Brainerd Memorial Library
920 SAYBROOK ROAD, HADDAM, CT 06438     P:860.345.2204

login to my account

Board of Trustees

trusteesOfficers and Board of Trustees

Marijean Conrad, President
boardpresident@brainerdlibrary.org


Pam Crum, Vice President
Mary Ellen Karkutt-Kulak, Treasurer
Carl Conrad, Comptroller
Alma Zyko, Secretary

Other Trustees:
Elizabeth Anderson; Myra Aronow; Lynne Cooper; Cheryl Czuba; Kent Jarrell; Lorraine Riess
; Emily Smith


The Board of Trustees meets the 4th Tuesday each month at 7 PM.

Amended and Restated Bylaws of Brainerd Memorial Library: 10-23-18


COMMITTEES

*These individuals serve on the indicated committees but not on the Library Board. The President of the Board (or designee) serves as an ex officio member on all Committees. Similarly, the Library Director participates in committee work, as needed, in a non-voting capacity. Committee participation may change during the course of the year.


Budget and Finance

Library Development & Planning

Interior Renovation

Friends

Mary Ellen Karkutt-Kulak

Pam Crum – Co Chair

Elizabeth Anderson

Cheryl Czuba – Chair

Carl Conrad – Chair

Emily Smith – Co Chair

 

Myra Aronow

*Mary Aduskevich

*David J. Costa

*Elizabeth Adams

*Marissa Lehmacher

*Joan Brick

Lynne Cooper

Kent Jarrell

*Deborah Rutter

*Joan Cadrain

*Raul de Brigard

*Kristen Carpentier

Lorraine Riess – Chair

 

*Cathy Cardella

 

Building and Grounds

Mary Ellen Karkutt-Kulak

*Lynn MacLennan

*Helen Deag

 

Carl Conrad – Chair

 

*B.J. Noonan

*Belle Segerman

*Betty Devlin

 

Myra Aronow

 

Lynne Cooper

*Betty Devlin

*Janet English

 

*Raul de Brigard

 

*Henry Holtzman

Capital Plan

*Jenny Law

 

*Betty Devlin

 

*Holly Jarrell

Lynne Cooper – Chair

*Sandy Nightingale

 

Lorraine Riess

 

Lorraine Riess

Pam Crum

*Judy Norton

 

*Belle Seggerman

 

*Doreen Staskelunas

Cheryl Czuba

*Lisa Ogilvie

 

Personnel & Policy

 

Alma Zyko

*Raul de Brigard

 

Myra Aronow – Co Chair

Strategic Plan

*Richard Wells

 

Elizabeth Anderson – Co Chair

Lynne Cooper – Chair

 

*Henry Holtzman

 

Lynne Cooper

 

Elizabeth Anderson

 

Kent Jarrell

 

 Nominating

 

*Raul de Brigard

 

Mary Ellen Karkutt-Kulak

 

Mary Ellen Karkutt-Kulak

 

Mary Ellen Karkutt-Kulak

Emily Smith

 

Pam Crum – Chair

Kent Jarrell

 

*Doreen Staskelunas

 


Board Minutes


2019 

2018

2017

2016

1-15-19 Special

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1- 23-18

1-27-18

3-26-18

5-1-18

5-22-18

6-26-18

8-25-18

9-25-18

10-23-18

11-27-18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1-24-2017

2-28-2017

3-30-2017

4-25-2017

5-23-2017

6-27-2017

8-22-2017

9-26-2017

10-24-17

1-28-17

Special 12-13-17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12-6-2016

10-25-2016

9-27-2016

8-23-2016

6-28-2016

5-24-2016

4-26-2016

3-22-2016

2-23-2016